Privacy Policy

Organising Place is committed to protecting the privacy of your information. This Privacy Policy details what we might do with personal information about you which we may obtain when you seek to access and use our website. Organising Place will maintain confidentiality regarding our clients’ personal information, and services. Client information will not be sold to ANY third parties. Vendors will be provided only with information required to complete specific requests. We will treat personal information collected on this Site in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Organising Place Privacy Policy. Organising Place Privacy Policy is incorporated into these Terms and Conditions by reference and forms part of these Terms and Conditions.

Our Commitment to Protect Your Privacy We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy. Any personal information we may collect from you will only be used for the purpose of offering a requested service to you. Any personal information that we collect from you will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information. We are committed and abide by the Privacy legislation, for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal Information When we refer to personal information we mean the information supplied to us, by you, in so that we may offer our products and services to you. We will not disclose your personal information to any persons, organisation or body without prior consent by you.

We may obtain personal information from you:
  • by cookies when you visit our website. A cookie is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer which can identify your web browser but not you. If you want to, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do, you can still access our website, but not all services may be available.
  • when you knowingly give us information when you contact us via our website, including email.
Why We Collect Your Personal Information We collect personal information about you in order to conduct our business. We may collect personal information from you through our consultants, our website, email, mail or by you contacting our office. This includes the following:
  • assessing your needs in regards to our products and services
  • sending you information and marketing material
  • communicating with you
  • internal administration and financial control
We will not disclose any personal information about you, except:
  • where we display any information on service providers that you have provided to us, and only on the basis that the only details that are provided are your first name and your suburb (for example Bill, Glebe);
  • in circumstances required by law or to our related companies.
Denied Access to Personal Information There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you. An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

How Safe is Your Personal Information? We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Direct Marketing As a valued client, we would naturally like to keep in touch with you. From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about new products and services other related areas of interest. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to do so by contacting our office by telephoning 1300 783 987 or by e-mailing us at info@organisingplace.com.au. We will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Security and Confidentiality We have implemented procedures and installed equipment to safeguard the security and confidentiality of your information. We continually review these arrangements to ensure we are doing all that is reasonably and technically feasible at the time to protect your information, although because of the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that it is totally protected from hackers or misuse.

What this Privacy Policy does not apply to You need to be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply:
  • to dealings with us except via our website or in respect of our website services; or
  • to corporate information (unless it is also about any identifiable person); or
  • if you access another website through a link from ours. In this case the privacy policy of the owner of the   other website (if any) will apply. We cannot and do not make any warranty or representation as to the practices of any linked websites in the handling of your personal information.
Change in Privacy Policy We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with legislation. Technology and legislation is constantly changing, as are market place practices. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises. This privacy policy was updated on the 12 August 2010.

Further Information You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by writing to Organising Place, PO BOX Q1074 Queen Victoria Building NSW 1230 or e-mailing us at info@organisingplace.com.au.
Privacy Policy  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Customer Service PolicyFor more training courses visit Sarden Learning